TECHSAVE

Bringing hi-tech back to life

Our ref 065498-0001 mif/cbt/chko

Doc. No. 19213253.2

Aarhus · May 2018

Privacy policy

www.techsave.com, www.technician.techsave.com

 

This privacy policy describes how Techsave A/S, business registration no. 38269968, Dronningborg Boulevard 81, 8930 Randers NØ, Denmark(”Techsave” or “we”) collects and uses the personal data which you either leave through footprints and/or provide when you visit our website, www.techsave.com, and use the various services and functions we offer.

Techsave A/S is the data controller of personal data collected via the website.

 

1. Collection of personal data

When using our website and the services we offer, e.g. signing up for our newsletter, we collect personal data about you. The personal data collected by us may include, for instance, contact information, including name, email address, workplace, phone number and similar identification information.

Personal data about you will be collected in one or more of the below cases:

  • When you signing up for our newsletter
  • When you communicate with us, e.g. when sending an unsolicited job application
  • When a copy of an original receipt of a device cleaned in a TechSave Cleaning machine is uploaded at our website.
  • Onlinechat
  • Webportal for Technicians

 

2. Use of personal data, purpose and legal basis

We collect and use your personal data in connection with the services and purposes mentioned below. We may also process your personal data for other reasons, if such is mandated by applicable legislation.

The personal data is collected and used for the following purposes:

  • Sending newsletters
  • Completion of requests received from you, e.g. unsolicited job applications
  • Statistics and analytics
  • With regard to information of an original receipt of a device, for assessment as to whether the device meets the requirements set out as a condition for TechSave A/Sto offer the owner of a device certain rights concerning the right of complaint.
  • Communicating in chat

Our processing of your personal data will primarily be for the purpose of complying with requests received from you. In addition, the processing of your personal data may be based on our legitimate interest in conducting marketing activities as well as conducting statistics for the use of our website.

We note that Techsave shall only use your personal data in order to send you newsletters and other marketing material if you have provided your prior and explicit consent hereto, unless applicable legislation allows us to contact you without such consent.

Techsave keeps statistics of which areas of our website that are visited by our users. Using the collected data, Techsave builds knowledge of the use of our website. This information is used to improve the website. Furthermore, we use data on the navigation of all our users to be able to understand how our users as a total group use our website and against this background we attempt to improve the website. We cannot see where you come from or go to on the Internet when you leave our website.

 

3. With whom will my personal data be shared?

In order to pursue the above listed purposes, your personal data may be made available to third parties (data processors) providing relevant services under contract to Techsave or by other means process personal data on behalf of and under instruction of Techsave. Furthermore, your personal data may be disclosed to data controllers whom process the personal data in accordance with their own purposes.

You can at any time find a complete list of the external data processors, data controllers and other third parties here:

 

Data processors:

Name Business reg. no. Address Description of the processing carried out on behalf of Techsave
Mailchimp Newsletter
Proinfo 26056446 Tronholmen 3, 8960 Randers SØ Facilitating the technician portal.
Jivochat [reg. no.] 1261 LincolnAve. Suite 208, San Jose, CA 95125 Online chat function

 

In general we do not disclose your personal data to other data controllers or third parties.

However in certain circumstances and according to legislation it may be necessary to disclose data to the authorities. We may also disclose your personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

In the event of reorganisation or total or partial sale of the business, disclosure, if any, will in such connection take place in accordance with the legislation applicable from time to time governing such processing of personal data.

 

4. Deletion of personal data

Your personal data will be deleted when we no longer need to process the data to fulfil one or more of the purposes mentioned above. However, your data may be processed and stored for a longer period in anonymized form or if we are required to do so by law.

 

5. Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Please read more about the use of cookies in our Cookie Policy, which you can find at www.techsave.com.

The purposes of processing data collected by the use of cookies are the following:

  • to operate, improve and optimise the performance and user experience of our website and its services;
  • perform customer and user analysis and segmentation in order to improve our understanding of our users, and provide better and tailored services to users;
  • statistical purposes.

 

6. Security

We have implemented sufficient security measures to ensure that our internal procedures meet our high security policy standards.Accordingly, we use our best endeavours to protect the quality and integrity of your personal data.

 

7. Your rights

You have a right of access to the personal data, which we process and store about you, subject to certain statutory exceptions.

Furthermore, you have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. In addition, you also have the right to require us to rectify your personal data and request restriction of the processing of your personal data.

On your written request, we will erase the personal data which we have registered on you without undue delay, unless we may continue the processing on another legal basis, e.g. if the processing is necessary to defend a legal claimor to comply with a request from you.

Under certain circumstances, you may also request that we provide you with an overview of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and request us to transmit such data to another data controller.

 

8. Withdrawal of consent

You may at any time withdraw any consent you may have given, e.g. for newsletters. Should you wish to withdraw your consent, you may contact us at +45 44 22 66 67 for further instructions. With respect to newsletters and other electronic marketing material, you may also use the “unsubscribe link” in the email or other communications which you receive from us.

 

 

9. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of other websites (third party websites) or for the procedures of such third parties for collecting and processing personal data. If you visit a website of a third party, you should read the privacy policy and other relevant policies of the owner of the website.

 

10. Amendments of this privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy based on substantial changes in the legislation, new technical solutions, new or improved functions and to improve the website.

 

11. Contact information

If you want us to update, rectify or erase the personal data that we have recorded about you, or if you want access to the personal data being processed about you, or if you have any questions concerning the above guidelines, you may contact us at:

Techsave A/S

Dronningborg Boulevard 81

8930 Randers NØ

Denmark

+45 44 22 66 67

 

12.  Complaints

Should you want to complain about the processing of your personal data, you may contact us via email, telephone or letter as indicated in clause ‎11above. You may also file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency at:

 

The Danish Data Protection Agency

Borgergade 28, 5th floor

1300 Copenhagen K

Phone +45 33 19 32 00

Email dt@datatilsynet.dk

 

***

 

 

Version 1.0, June, 2018